Entry Criterion

Academic requirement: To study in Australia for a Bachelor’s programs at universities in Australia, candidates require 10+2 or equivalent educational qualification. To apply for a Master’s program, a bachelor’s degree in any field is required. Past academic record in the same field is needed for some universities in Australia except for admission into management fields which is open to all who intend to study in Australia. Students with a strong academic profile can get admission into the top ranking universities in Australia. Students with an average profile can also get admission into some standard universities and colleges.

Admission into Doctoral programs at universities in Australia is available in most fields, with importance given to the research proposal. Entry requirements vary based on the field and profile of the students . There are options for partial / full funding and scholarships as well.

Intake

  • Feb / March
  • July / August
  • November – few universities offer limited programs

Application Process

Admission is a 2 stage process. A Student needs to submit application form, and past academic documents along with Passport. For a detailed list of documents please contact our offices. Admission offer letter in Australia takes anywhere between 3 days to a month depending on the course and institution. It is desirable to apply 3-4 months before the start of the program.

Once student gets an offer letter the student has to fulfill conditions (if any) specified in the offer letter and submit documentation to satisfy the university or institute of sufficiency of funds. There may also be a telephonic interview at any stage of the admission process. The first term fee is also payable at this stage. On receiving confirmation of payment of fee and satisfactory documentation the student gets an electronic confirmation of enrollment (ECOE) based on which the student can file for a student visa.

Work Option

International students who are studying in a course of more than one year duration can work part time up to 40 hours per fortnight during course time and full time during vacation, provided this does not interfere with their study program. Almost all Universities and TAFE institutions have a Careers Office, which regularly posts employment vacancies. Spouse of a student in Australia can also work full time if the student is enrolled for a 2 year Master program and part time ( 40 hours per fortnight) in other cases.

Australia provides a work permit for a period of 2 years to students who have taken up an education program of 2 year or more on completion of the educational program. With this work permit the student can work full time for a period of 2 years after completion of the course. International students who have graduated in Australia would also gain points under the Skilled Migrant Category and are eligible for applying for PR.

To know more about the visa process. please speak tour experts...

Schedule Appointment
Speak to our experts
            Please fill the form below              

Get in touch with our experts