Types of visas

Language Course Visa: Choose to apply for this visa if you want to learn the German language or need to learn it before applying to a German university. The validity of the "language course visa" will be for the same duration as the German language course - 3 months - 1 year.

Student Applicant Visa: If you want to stay in Germany and spend some time trying to decide which course to study OR if there's a delay in receiving the admission letter from your chosen university, then a "student applicant visa" valid for 3 months is issued. This visa can be extended for another 6 months.

Student Visa: If you're an Indian student who has already received the admission letter from your chosen German university, then you just need to apply for the "student visa."

Documents required

  • A valid passport that was issued within the last 10 years and that will remain valid for at least another year after your scheduled return from Germany
  • One A4 sized copy of your passport's data page (the page that has your name, photo, parents' info)
  • 3 passport-sized photographs
  • A cover letter written by you that explains the exact reason & time-period of your stay in Germany
  • A soft copy of the admission letter from the German university that has offered you a seat
  • If paid, then proof of payment of tuition fees
  • Proof of proficiency in English language (if your course is going to be taught in German, then proof of your proficiency in German language will be needed)
  • Proof of any other academic qualifications (if needed)
  • Travel health insurance that covers you from the date you leave India till the date you join the university
  • Proof that you have enough money to survive in Germany while you pursue your chosen course there.

To know more about the visa process. please speak tour experts...

Schedule Appointment
Speak to our experts
            Please fill the form below              

Get in touch with our experts