About Ireland

Ireland is a beautiful country with green hills and pleasing climate and attracts many travelers from all over the world. County Kerry and Limerick are the most popular destinations in Ireland. Immigration laws of Ireland are different from other countries. People who wish to migrate, live, work and settle in Ireland should know the immigration laws to gain the benefits of migration.

Ireland Green Card Permit Scheme

Overview

Green Card Permit is an employment permit issued to a person which allows the individual to work in Ireland with the specified employer in an occupation where skills shortages exist. It is issued for an initial period of two years, after which it can normally be renewed indefinitely. A job offer with a bona-fide company registered for trading in Ireland is required. The permit allows an individual to apply for immediate family reunification and time spent under the permit can count towards permanent residency. There is no need for a labour market assessment test prior to applying for the permit.

Who can apply?

Either an employer or an employee can apply for the permit. The employee must possess the relevant qualifications, skills or experience for the desired employment.

Categories of Green Card Scheme Occupation

There are two categories of occupations under which the Green Card Scheme can be applied for:

The annual salary is EUR 60,000 a year or more (excluding bonuses). In this case, the Green Card Permit is available for all occupations, other than those which are contrary to the public interest. The annual salary is EUR 30,000 - EUR 59,999 (excluding bonuses). In this case, the Green Card Permit is only good for a restricted number of strategically important occupations

Job Offer

To receive a Green Card Permit, an individual must have a job offer from a bona-fide company registered with the Companies Registration Office and the Revenue Commissioners. The company must be trading in Ireland. The offer must be on company-headed paper, dated within the previous sixty days, and the offer must be for a period of two or more years.

The offer must specify the following:

  • A full description of the proposed employment
  • Starting date of employment
  • Annual salary, not including bonuses
  • Information on required qualifications, skills or experience required for the employment

Visa Fee

Permit Fee Duration New €1,000 Up to 2 years

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.

To Know more about the details. please contact to our experts.

Ireland Start Up Entrepreneur Programme

Overview:

Start - up Entrepreneur Program allows a non-EEA national come to Ireland and set up a business in Ireland. The Start-up Entrepreneur Program provides that non-EEA nationals with a innovative business idea for a High Potential Start-up and funding of €75,000 can acquire residency in Ireland for the purposes of developing their business. No initial job creation targets will be set as it is recognized that such businesses can take some time to get off the ground. The Program will facilitate participants in establishing a permanent relationship with Ireland.

Types of Business Proposal that may apply under this Program

The intention of the Program is to support High Potential Start-Ups. A High Potential Start-Up is defined as a start-up venture that is:

  • Introducing a new or innovative product or service to international markets.
  • Capable of creating 10 jobs in Ireland and realizing €1 million in sales within three to four years of starting up.
  • Led by an experienced management team.
  • Headquartered and controlled in Ireland.
  • Less than six years old.

The scheme is not intended for retail, personal services, catering or other businesses of this nature. The Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service existing business immigration channel known as the "Business Permission Scheme" remains available to this sort of proposal.

Residency under this program

Successful applicants and their nominated family members will be granted residence in Ireland for two years which will be renewable for a further three years. After 5 years residence, participants under the program will be eligible for long term residence in the State. Where required the applicant will be granted a multiple entry visa for Ireland for the same duration. This will allow successful candidates to reside in Ireland and to travel freely to Ireland for the duration of the permission.

Process Flow

  • Sign up with Gateway Visas.
  • Your case officer will guide you regarding all relevant documents
  • Fill out application form and send to Ireland along with Business Proposal and other relevant documents
  • Applicants whose business proposal is approved will be issued with residence permits once the required funding has been transferred to a financial institution regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland

Applicant also needs to submit a character certificate to be issued a residence permit.

Why Start up in Ireland?

Ireland is probably the most open economy in the developed world. Being open means Ireland benefits from the boom in world trade; equally it means it must adapt quickly to changing market conditions. Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) is not new to Ireland. The national drive to encourage overseas companies to locate here began back in the middle of the 20th century. Today, success is measured by Ireland’s continuing ability to attract cutting-edge Foreign Direct Investment as US, European and Asia-Pacific countries demonstrate their growing confidence in locating their overseas business here. Almost 1,000 companies – including many of the best-known world brands – have placed Ireland at the hub of their European networks because of the combination of winning factors Ireland offers. Overseas business and entrepreneurs from abroad find a welcome home in Ireland.

Following are the major benefits of investing in Ireland:

  • Favorable Tax regime
  • Young & educated English speaking workforce
  • Financial support systems for R&D
  • Regarded as best country in Europe to do business

Visa Application Fee

Application fee: 350 Euros to pay to Ireland Immigration department.

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application. To know more details please contact our experts.

Ireland Family Immigration

Overview:

Spouses and Dependents of employment permit holders are now allowed to apply for work permits without a labour market needs test. This scheme is designed to ease access to employment for spouses and dependent unmarried children under the age of 18 who have been admitted into Ireland as family members of employment permit holders.

Eligibility criteria

The employment permit holder must have one of the following:

  • A valid Green Card Permit
  • A valid Work Permit of 12 months or more duration
  • A valid Work Authorization issued before 31 December 2006
  • A valid Intra-Company Transfer Permit of 12 months or more duration
  • The employment permit holder must still be working with the terms of their employment permit.

Visa Fee

Single Entry 63.7881 EUR

Multiple Entry 105.326 EUR

Disclaimer: Embassy charges are subjected to change without prior notice. Please confirm before submitting the application.

for more details please contact our experts.

Schedule Appointment
Speak to our experts
            Please fill the form below              

Get in touch with our experts