Overview

Universities in Ireland, as well as the other institutions, offer a wide range of opportunities in post-secondary courses, vocational and technical training, Universities in Ireland offer graduate and postgraduate programs to students who come to study in Ireland. Universities in Ireland offer a cooperative work-study program in which students are placed in employment relevant to their Degree programs for 6 to 8 months during their undergraduate studies. Students, wishing to study in Ireland, usually prefer shorter duration courses like the 1 year Masters or Diploma programs.

Entry Criterion

Academic requirement – To apply for undergraduate programs in Universities in Ireland, candidates require 10+2 or equivalent educational qualification. A student who wishes to study in Ireland, for his post graduation will require a bachelor’s degree from a relevant field. Most institutions have their own eligibility criteria and students who wish to study in Ireland can apply based on their current profile. Doctoral programs are also available, though not in large volumes. Requirements and availability vary.

Intake

  • Major intake – September
  • Other Intakes – January, May

Application Process

The admission process is extremely short and quick. Students can apply to the educational institute with application form, relevant academic documents etc (for a complete list please contact our offices). Universities and other institutions take about 1 to 2 weeks for processing an application. Once admission is confirmed students have to apply for pre visa approval from Ireland Embassy. After Pre visa approval students will be intimated by Ireland High Commission to make one term fee payment. After paying the fees , students get visa approved.

Work Options

Students who enroll for a study program in Ireland are eligible to work part time for upon 20 hours per week during the period when the term is going on and full time during holidays. The average wage for part time jobs is between €8 and €10 per hour. On completion of the program students are allowed to work for a period of 1 year on a full time basis. Ireland also has a comparatively liberal family immigration policy and students who have studied in Ireland earn special points.

To know more about the visa process. please speak tour experts...

Schedule Appointment
Speak to our experts
            Please fill the form below              

Get in touch with our experts