About United Kingdom

United Kingdom (UK) consists of Great Britain (England, Wales and Scotland)and Northern Ireland. UK, a topmost trading power and financial pivot, is among the trillion dollar economies of Western Europe. UK has given the world it's most popular language, and has contributed a lot in literature, culture, science, medicine, legal and democratic values having special bondage to India. It continues to have a strong currency and is an attractive destination for immigrants, students and investors from South Asia because of economic stability and historic bonds. It has a people friendly social welfare programs. There are a number of options available if you have the right skills, experience and wish to live and work in UK.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Overview

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) is designed for non-European migrants who want to invest in UK either by setting up or acquiring companies. They should intend to get involved actively in the running of, a business or businesses. This entrepreneur visa is a points-based system which targets migrants from outside Europe. Applicants should invest a minimum of £200,000 and should work full time to run the business.

Residency under this visa

If you successfully apply for a visa under Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) from outside the UK, you can come here for a maximum period of 3 years and 4 months. Towards the end of this period, you must apply to extend your stay if you want to continue living here.

Entrepreneur Visa holders are allowed to bring dependants (children under 18 years of age, or your husband, wife, civil partner, or unmarried or same-sex partner) to the UK.

Your permission to stay will be subject to the following conditions:

  • you will have no access to public funds, which means that you will not be able to claim most benefits paid by the state;
  • you must register with the police if required; and
  • you cannot take any employment other than working for the business or businesses that you have established, joined or taken over.

Points Based System for the Visa

A total score of 95 points is required to qualify for Entrepreneur Visa. Points are given on basis of funds, English language ability and maintenance funds.

Access to investment funds

You have access to not less than £200,000

or

You have access to not less than £50,000 from:

  • 1 or more registered venture capital firms regulated by the Financial Services Authority;
  • 1 or more UK entrepreneurial seed funding competitions listed as endorsed on the UK Trade and Investment website,
  • 1 or more UK government departments, which have made the funds available for the specific purpose of establishing or expanding a UK business.

or

You have access to not less than £50,000

are applying for leave to remain; and have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Graduate entrepreneur) migrant.

or

You have access to not less than £50,000

are applying for leave to remain; and have, or were last granted, leave as a Tier 1 (Post-study work) migrant; and were registered with HM revenue and Customs as self-employed, or a registered director of a new or existing business no more than 3 months before your application; and are engaged in business activity, other than the work necessary to administer your business. Your occupation must appear on the list of occupations at the National Qualifications Framework level 4 and above, as stated in the codes of practice for Tier 2 sponsors.

the total points you will receive be 25 points

These funds are held in 1 or more regulated financial institutions and the points you will receive will be 25 points

These funds are disposable (free to spend) in the UK and the points you will receive will be 25 points

English language

You can speak English to the required standard and you will receive will be 10 points

Maintenance

You have enough money to support yourself while you are in the UK and you will receive will be 10 points

Visa doesn’t allow the following investments:

Include the value of any residential accommodation or property development, or property management; or Be in the form of a director's loan, unless it is unsecured and is subordinated in favour of the third-party creditors.

Documents Required

  • Evidence of access to investment funds
  • Evidence of your English language ability
  • Evidence of maintenance
  • Evidence of financial sponsor's consent (if you have recently been a UK student)
  • Photographs and passport

Process Flow

  • Sign up with Gateway Visas
  • Your case officer will guide you regarding all relevant documents
  • Submit your documents at visa application centers
  • Fingerprints and photograph (known as biometric information) will be collected by UK embassy at visa application centers

for further details please contact our experts.

Schedule Appointment
Speak to our experts
            Please fill the form below              

Get in touch with our experts