About Australia

Australia is a booming economy with a lot of opportunities for fresh talents and experienced professionals alike. The cosmopolitan culture of the country makes it a favorable destination for people who are looking to emigrate out of their country for better prospects. As an English speaking country, it is easier for people from the Indian subcontinent to adjust to. Moreover, the Indian Diaspora is present in a huge number in the country making it feel like home. Many Indians have successfully immigrated to Australia and made a fortune in Australia.

Australia Immigration

This is largely for employable individuals with skills that are required to cover shortages in areas maintained by the Department Of Home Affairs. These lists are MLTSSL (Medium and Long Term Strategic Skills List) and STSOL (Short Term Skilled Occupation List). This list is reviewed from time and time depending on the skill sets required in Australian economy.

Under skilled migration visa, you can work and live in Australia, depending on your application. If you are applying individually, you can live and work anywhere in Australia. On the other hand, if you have been regionally sponsored, you can work and live in that region of Australia for a specified duration before you can move elsewhere in the country. The Department of Immigration and Border Control has launched an immigrant-friendly immigration programs to let skilled and quality immigrants come to their country. Below are these programs as listed:

  • Subclass 189 - Skilled Independent Visa.
  • Subclass 190 - State Sponsorship Visa.
  • Subclass 489 - Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa.
  • Subclass 476 - Skilled Recognize Graduate Visa.
  • Subclass 600 - Visitor Visa

The services we provide to our customer are explained below in brief and also understand how Gateway Visas will help customer to ensure 100% success.

Subclass 189 - Skilled Independent.

The Australian Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189) is an Australian skilled visa for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a state or territory, or a family member. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application.

You must score at least 65 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

The Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189) is based on a 3 stage application process.

  • The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department Of Home Affairs to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
  • Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia.
  • Once you have been issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted.
  • Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

Australian Skilled Visa Conditions

A successful applicant is given a 5 year multiple entry visa to live and work in Australia. You only need to live in Australia for 2 of the 5 years to have the visa reissued for a further 5 years. Alternatively, you can spend 4 consecutive years in Australia and be eligible for citizenship.

If you choose not to gain citizenship, however, you must apply for a Resident Return Visa before the original one expires in order to travel to and from Australia. To qualify for this you must demonstrate that you have spent 2 years lawfully living in Australia or that you have significant personal, cultural or business ties to Australia.

Complete an Online Assessment to determine if you can qualify for an Australian Skilled - Independent Visa (subclass 189) as a highly skilled migrant.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia.

To apply for this visa you must:

be invited to apply;

Be under 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;

nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL);

have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;

have at least competent English;

score at least 65 on the Points Test; AND

meet the health and character requirements.

Skilled Nominated Visa

Work and live in Australia with this permanent resident work visa. Certain foreign-national skilled workers who hold occupations on Australia’s Skilled Occupations List may be eligible for a Subclass 190 visa. This visa requires the applicant to complete a skills test and be nominated by a state or territory government.

Benefits of a Skilled Nominated Visa

The Skilled Nominated Work Visa offers all the benefits of Australian permanent residence for you and your family.

  • Work and live in Australia indefinitely
  • Opportunity to study in Australia
  • Enroll in Medicare, Australia’s state-run healthcare program
  • Opportunity to apply for Australian citizenship
  • Sponsor relatives for permanent residence
  • Travel in and out of Australia as you please

How Can I Apply for a Skilled Nominated Visa

  • Check if your occupation is on the Skilled Occupation Lists
  • Ensure you meet all the eligibility requirements
  • Complete a Skills Assessment
  • Submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select
  • Obtain a government nomination
  • Apply for the Skilled Nominated Work Visa (subclass 190)
  • Wait for a decision
  • Receive your visa and start working

Start Your Application Now....

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa

The Skilled - Nominated (Provisional) visa (subclass 489) is an Australian state sponsored visa for skilled people wishing to live and work in a regional or low population growth area in Australia. You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) on the Points Test to be eligible for this visa.

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa is based on a three stage application process:

  • The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
  • Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia. You will then also need to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state / territory. This will require that you meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans.
  • Once you have been issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

To be able to lodge a valid application for this visa you need to first submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia.

If you secure sponsorship from an eligible relative and meet the basic requirements for this visa, you will then receive an Invitation To Apply.

To apply for this visa you must:

  • be invited to apply;
  • be younger than 45 years of age when you are invited to apply;
  • nominate an occupation that matches your skills and qualifications and is on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL);
  • have your skills assessed by the relevant assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation;
  • have at least competent English;
  • score at least 60 on the Points Test; AND
  • meet the health and character requirements.

To understand more about the visa. please speak to our experts.

Subclass 476 - Skilled Recognize Graduate Visa.

The Skilled Recognized Visa is a temporary visa that allows recent engineering graduates from recognized institutions & eligible universities to attain up to 18 months of skilled work experience. You can be inside or outside Australia, while applying for the Visa; however you have to be outside Australia, while the visa is being granted, unless you a New Zealand citizen with a Special Category visa (subclass 444).

Process to Get Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa 476

You are eligible for this visa if you have completed an eligible degree qualification in Engineering, Within the period of two years from the lodgment of application. An eligible degree qualification can be any of the following:

A bachelor’s degree masters degree doctoral degree postgraduate diploma Your degree qualification must contain a major sequence of study or specialization in an Engineering discipline. Engineering specializations include but are not limited to: Civil Engineering Structural Engineering Chemical Engineering Environmental Engineering Electrical and Electronics Engineering Mechanical, Production and Plant Engineering Mining and Material Engineering

Note: The qualification that you are relying on to meet this requirement must have been completed at a recognized overseas institution. This visa does not have a points test but other requirements must be met.

You must be under 31 years of age on the day of making your application. You must provide evidence that you meet the English language threshold at the time you apply which can only be IELTS Test Report Form (TRF) number to show you have a band score of at least six on each of the four components speaking, reading, listening and writing

Benefits of Skilled Recognized Graduate Visa 476

This visa allows you and any secondary applicants included in your visa application to remain in Australia for up to 18 months with no restrictions on work or study. During this period you may choose to:

  • work
  • travel
  • undertake further professional studies
  • study to improve your English skills

If you are granted this visa you are able to live and work in any part of Australia and engage in any type of employment. You and any accompanying secondary applicants must however comply with Australian laws. Once you hold this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the pass marks on the General Skilled Migration points test.

This visa allows recent graduates of selected overseas universities to gain up to 18 months of skilled work experience in occupations in demand in Australia. As a holder of this visa, you may apply for permanent residence at any time if you are able to meet the pass mark on the General Skilled Migration points test.

for further details. please speak to our experts...

Subclass 600 - Visitor Visa

Australia Visitor Visa under subclass 600 is a temporary visa for those who want to travel to Australia as tourists, to visit family or for business . This visa can be in any of the below streams.

  • Tourist stream: It allows applicants to travel to Australia for a holiday or to visit family and friends.
  • Business Visitor stream: This is for business people who need to Visit Australia for a short business visit including conference and meetings.
  • Sponsored Family stream: This is for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond.
  • Approved Destination Status stream: for people from the Peoples Republic of China who are travelling in an organized tour group.

The salient features of this visa are listed below.

  • Spend your holiday or visit family and friends
  • Study in the country for up to three months
  • Engage in business activities while in Australia, provided you
  • do not work for or provide services to a business or organization in Australia
  • do not sell goods or services to the public

To know more about the visa. please speak to our experts....

Schedule Appointment
Speak to our experts
            Please fill the form below              

Get in touch with our experts